EERC

English
EERC news
May 27, 2016
The 40th Anniversary Research Workshop was held in Kyiv School of Economics, Kyiv May 21 - 22, 2016.
December 15, 2015
Your idea could be the next winner of the Global Development Awards Competition 2016. Every year, GDN awards up to $US 90,000 worth of grants to research proposals and innovative development projects as part of the Global Development Awards Competition. The deadline for submitting the proposals is 15 January, 2016.
December 02, 2015
Cеминар будет проводиться в КШЕ в Киеве 117-18 декабря 2015 года.
August 05, 2015
The unique KSE MBA program efficiently combines a comprehensive approach to a real-life case learning, analytical methods for decision-making and is specifically designed to educate a new generation of business leaders on how to make the most out of opportunities the global markets offer. KSE MBA combines high academic standards of top EU and US business schools with practical real-life cases from top employers of Ukraine which constitute an essential part of the program curriculum.
20th Research Workshop
Jul 08 `06
Group A
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Oleksiy Isayenko Conjectural variation in Oligopoly: empirical testing of Ukrainian cement industry 9:30 10:15 Russell Pittman Andrei Rachinsky
Timofey Shtertser Technical change and effectiveness of regional innovation systems in transitional economy 10:15 11:00 Judith Thornton Andrii Oliinyk
Irina Kolesnikova State aid for industrial enterprises:soft budget constrains or industrial policy's tool? 11:00 11:40 David Brown Discussant wasn't added
Evgeny Yakovlev Regulation of entry: evidence from Russian regional alcohol markets 12:05 12:45 Shlomo Weber Anastasia Zakolyukina
Evgeniya Kolomak Sub-federal administrative regulation of entry in Russia 12:45 13:30 Roy Gardner Anastasia Zakolyukina
Group B
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Oksana Sinavskaya Family Strategies and Labor Market Behavior 9:30 10:30 Irina Akimova Alina Verashchagina
Oleksandra Betliy The evaluation of key determinants of health in Ukraine in the context of structural and quality-enhancing reforms 10:40 11:40 Ted Gerber Discussant wasn't added
Marina Nistotskaya Organizational design of welfare-enhancing public bureaucracy: a comparative analysis of the public bureucracies of the Russian provinces 12:05 12:45 Natalia Dinello Discussant wasn't added
Liudmila Konstants Analysis of the economic efficiency of the replacement of in-kind transportation benefits by cash payments 12:45 13:30 Gary Krueger Irina Levina
Group C
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Nikita Suslov Estimation of influence of shadow economy on energy intensity of production: a cross country analysis 9:30 10:15 Vladimir Popov Khasan Valiullin
Serguey Pekarsky Fiscal and monetary interaction in an export-oriented economy 10:15 11:00 Vladimir Popov Serguey Afontsev
Sergey Arzhenovskiy Shadow economy in Russia: evaluation methods and variation explaining 11:00 11:40 Vladimir Popov Nikita Suslov
Serhiy Mykhaylychenko Core inflation indicators and their applying for inflation analysis in Ukraine 12:05 12:45 Wojciech W. Charemza Anush Hakobyan
Natalya Dushkevych Analysis of the monetary policy in Ukraine: structural approach 12:45 13:30 Wojciech W. Charemza Discussant wasn't added
Jul 09 `06
Group A
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Andrei Rachinsky Political connections and evolution of ownership structure in Russian industry 9:00 9:45 Irina Akimova Irina Kolesnikova
Asyl Bakanova Deposit insurance in Georgia and Kyrgyzstan 9:45 10:30 Russell Pittman Maria Vyshnya
Maria Semenova How depositors discipline banks: the case of Russia 10:30 11:10 Expert wasn't added Asyl Bakanova
Ilona Sologoub Innovation and export performance of Ukrainian enterprises 11:35 12:20 Mark Schaffer Ivan Poltavets
Andrii Oliinyk Effects of the 2004 personal income tax system reform on the shadow sector in Ukraine 12:20 13:00 Roy Gardner Evgeny Yakovlev
Group B
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Sobir Khodjaev Mahalla as a source of social capital to needy households in Uzbekistan 9:00 9:45 Ted Gerber Oksana Sinavskaya
Yury Andrienko Brain drain within Russia: the role of labor market and skill distribution 9:45 10:30 Ted Gerber Olga Kislitsyna
Alina Verashchagina The gender wage gap in the Republic of Belarus 10:30 11:10 John Earle Djalalidin Djayanbaev
George Berulava The impact of trust on transaction governance mode between manufacturers and distributors 11:35 12:20 David Brown Yury Andrienko
Djalalidin Djayanbaev Multidimensional analysis of poverty in Kyrgyzstan: deprivation approach using fuzzy sets 12:20 13:00 Tom Coupe Liudmila Konstants
Group C
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Vitaliy Vavryshchuk Intra-industry trade under trade regime liberalization in Ukraine: determinants and consequences 9:00 9:45 Wilfred J. Ethier Oleksandr Tkachuk
Sergey Kokovin Efficiency, over and underprovision in package pricing: diagnosis and price of regulation 9:45 10:30 Alexey Savvateev Serguey Pekarsky
Khasan Valiullin The nature of the domestic and foreign investors' preferences in Russia 10:30 11:10 Anton Suvorov Sergey Arzhenovskiy
Ulugbek Olimov The effects of the real exchange rate volatility and misalignments on foreign trade flows in Uzbekistan 11:35 12:20 Vladimir Popov Sergey Kokovin
Ziyodullo Parpiev Geography, non-trade barriers and trade in Central Asia 12:20 13:00 Wilfred J. Ethier Ulugbek Olimov
Jul 10 `06
Group A
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Valeriy Marakulin On convergence of contractual trajectories in pure exchange economies 9:00 9:45 Richard Ericson Alexei Zakharov
Anastasia Zakolyukina Bankruptcy: external management performance in the Udmurt Republic 9:45 10:30 Judith Thornton Timofey Shtertser
Alexei Zakharov Voter turnout in a spatial model of elections 10:30 11:10 Shlomo Weber Maria Semenova
Maria Vyshnya Accumulation of tax arrears in Ukraine: liquidity problem or rent-seeking 11:35 12:20 Expert wasn't added Oleksiy Isayenko
Ivan Poltavets Regional differences in productivity: agglomeration economies in the period of economic downfall in Ukraine 12:20 13:00 Judith Thornton Valeriy Marakulin
Group B
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Irina Levina Preferences for government redistribution in Russia 9:00 9:45 Irina Akimova Marina Nistotskaya
Irina Merkuryeva Targeting of disability benefits in Russia: system inefficiencies and individual behavior 9:45 10:30 Alexey Savvateev Sobir Khodjaev
Inna Blam Economic incentives and health care consumption in Russia 10:30 11:10 Tom Coupe Irina Merkuryeva
Olga Kislitsyna Children's health - is the nation's wealth 11:35 12:20 Natalia Dinello Oleksandra Betliy
Group C
Applicant Title From To Expert Discussant
Anush Hakobyan Stability of the banking system: efficiency and profit-structure analyses 9:00 9:45 Russell Pittman Natalya Dushkevych
Tigran Poghosyan Affine term structure models for the foreign exchange risk premium in Armenian deposit markets 9:45 10:30 Michael Beenstock Serhiy Mykhaylychenko
Oleksandr Tkachuk Do product variety and quality matter for the trade patterns in transition countries: what can Ukraine learn from CEECs experience before EU-accession? 10:30 11:10 Oleksandr Skiba Vitaliy Vavryshchuk
Serguey Afontsev Trade liberalization and global economic growth: how sensitive are Russian imports? 11:35 12:20 Oleksandr Skiba Ziyodullo Parpiev